Facility ID: 1004403 · Waste

TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL

Every figure on PlainCarbon is rendered directly from EPA Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP) data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the EPA Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP), no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with EPA →

PORTERVILLE, CA · TULARE COUNTY · NAICS 562212

Data updated May 2026

5K
MT CO2e (2023)
13
Reporting Years
CA
State

Annual Emissions History

2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Year Total CO2e (MT)
2023 5,307
2022 5,691
2021 4,746
2020 3,984
2019 6,059
2018 5,658
2017 4,412
2016 4,390
2015 7,206
2014 9,533
2013 6,298
2012 6,680
2011 5,268

Facility Insight: TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL

TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL (EPA GHGRP Facility ID 1004403) reported 5K metric tons of CO2-equivalent in 2023, operating in PORTERVILLE, CA within TULARE COUNTY. The site is classified under Waste with NAICS code 562212.

The facility has 13 years of reported data on record, covering the 2011–2023 window. Over that period, annual CO2e emissions rose by 0.8%, with the peak observed year showing up to 10K MT CO2e.

Emissions Analysis

TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL reports 5K MT CO2e, placing it among smaller reporting facilities in the GHGRP.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much CO2 does TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL emit?

TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL reported 5K MT CO2e in 2023.

Is TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL reducing emissions?

Over 13 reporting years (2011–2023), TEAPOT DOME LANDFILL's emissions have increased by 0.8%. Emissions have remained relatively stable.

Data sourced from the EPA Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (GHGRP), Facility ID 1004403. Data subject to facility self-reporting, not compliance advice. See our methodology for how this data is sourced, computed, and verified. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCarbon Editorial